Privacy policy

Google AdSense
Fair Information Practices
Fair information
Practices
COPPA
CalOPPA
Our Contact Information
This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read my privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how I collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with my website.

What personal information do I collect from the people that visit my blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on my site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your email address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do I collect information?

I collect information from you when you register on my site or enter information on my site.


How do I use your information?

I may use the information I collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for my newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

      To personalize user's experience and to allow me to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
      To quickly process your transactions.
      To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do I protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to my site as safe as possible.

I use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

I implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on my servers.

Do I use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Ib browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, I use cookies to help me remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help me understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables me to provide you with improved services. I also use cookies to help me compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that I can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

I use cookies to:
      Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of my services will not function properly.

However, you can still place orders
Access to certain parts of the site
.


Third-party disclosure

I do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at my discretion, I may include or offer third-party products or services on my website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. I therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, I seek to protect the integrity of my site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en


I have implemented the following:
      Google Display Network Impression Reporting
      Demographics and Interests Reporting

I along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together
track user numbers

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.


Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
      Via Email
Users are able to change their personal information:
      By emailing us

How does my site handle do not track signals?
I honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does my site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It's also important to note that I do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

I do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices I will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
I will notify the users via email
      Within 7 business days

I also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

I collect your email address in order to:
      Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM I agree to the following:
      NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
      Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
      Include the physical address of my business or site headquarters.
      Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
      Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
      Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email me at
      Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.
and I will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Me

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact me using the information below.

7 Windele Road, Drumconrda
Dublin 9, Dublin D09H7V7
Ireland

Last Edited on 2016-11-18

Irish Times subscribers | | John Grenham | | Sitemap | | Login | | Subscribe | | Contact | | FAQs | | What's new?| | Privacy policy

Copyright © John Grenham 2017